Skip to main content
Home › Kangaroo Island tours › Kangaroo Island without a car

Can you visit Kangaroo Island without a car?

Yes, the trip does the drivingHotel pick-up in Adelaide, the ferry, and a guide at the wheel on the island.

Yes, and a trip makes it easy. The Kangaroo Island trips from Adelaide book the whole journey for you: the coach or hotel pick-up, the ferry across, and a guide driving you around the island. A day with hotel pick-up, the ferry pass, Seal Bay and a two course lunch is from $399. Two days with a night glamping on a farm is from $869, collected from Adelaide hotels between 6:30 and 6:45am, and three days with two nights by Antechamber Bay is from $885, back in Adelaide around 9pm. Already on the island? The day trips can start at Penneshaw, where the ferry lands.

Checked on 29 October 2026.

Getting to Kangaroo Island means the coach from Adelaide to Cape Jervis and a 45 minute ferry to Penneshaw, and the sights are spread across the island from there. That is exactly why you do not need a car: the trips are built to collect you in Adelaide, take you across, drive you between the sea lions, the wildlife and the coast, and bring you back.

Every trip, and how it gets you there

TripHow it collects youStarts and finishesFrom
1 Day Kangaroo Island Experience Hotel pick-up and drop-off in Adelaide, ferry pass includedAdelaide / Adelaide, or Penneshaw / Penneshaw$399
1 Day Kangaroo Island Food & WineAccommodation transfer available if you are not on the islandAdelaide / Adelaide, or start on Kangaroo Island$195
2 Day Kangaroo Island + Barossa Valley Hotel pick-up and the ferry on day 1; day 2 from 9am in Adelaide or 8:30am in GlenelgAdelaide / Adelaide$465
2 Day Kangaroo Island Camping AdventureSelected Adelaide hotels, 6:30 to 6:45am, and the 45 minute ferry from Cape JervisAdelaide / Adelaide$869
3 Day Kangaroo Island Camping Adventure6:45am bus from Adelaide CBD to Cape Jervis, then the ferry to PenneshawAdelaide / Adelaide$885

Each trip's own pick-up and transport details. Prices are per person and update on their own.

Which suits you

  • One day, everything included, from $399.Hotel pick-up and drop-off, all transport and the ferry pass, a guided beach walk among Australian sea lions at Seal Bay led by a Parks officer, and a two course lunch at the Vivonne Bay Bistro. It is a 16 hour day from Adelaide, with time to rest on the ferry and between stops. Children from $133.
  • The island plus the Barossa, from $465.The same island day, then a second day in the wine country with a platter lunch at the Peter Lehmann winery. Both days run from Adelaide and back, so the night between them is your own, in Adelaide.
  • Two days with a night on the island, from $869.An air-conditioned 4WD mini bus with a guide, a night glamping at Eleanor Downs Farm in a tent or a swag, lunch at the Kangaroo Island Brewery and an Aussie barbecue in the Old Shearing Shed. The ferry back leaves Penneshaw on the evening of day 2.
  • Three days, from $885.Two nights in swags at a private property called Happiness, with its own access to Antechamber Bay, and a 45 minute tour among around 800 endangered sea lions at Seal Bay. The ferry back leaves at 5:30pm on day 3, with the bus into Adelaide at 9pm. Children from $716.

Already on the island?

If you have made your own way across, the Seal Bay day can start at Penneshaw, and the food and wine day can start on the island too, from $195, children $135: a two course lunch at the Emu Ridge distillery, island cider, a honey soft drink, a wine tasting at False Cape, and the birds of prey at Raptor Domain, the only free flight birds of prey presentation in South Australia.

People also ask

Staying in Adelaide, or already on the island?
Tell us where you are starting and how many days you have, and we will tell you which trip collects you and how you get back.
Ask a question

Where this comes from. Pick-up points and times, the ferry route and crossing time, return times, meals, where you sleep, child prices and prices are each trip's own transport and inclusions details as held on its page here, and prices update on their own.