Skip to main content
Home › Tasmania tours › Hiking Cradle Mountain in a day

Can you hike Cradle Mountain in a day?

Yes, Dove LakeAbout 6km, around two hours, right under the mountain.

Yes. The walk most people mean, the Dove Lake circuit, is a day trip. It is about 6km, flat and mostly boardwalk, around two hours, with the mountain above you the whole way round, and every Cradle Mountain trip we sell is rated 2 out of 5 for effort. A day from Launceston is from $169, children $115. From Hobart, $260 gives you up to five hours inside the park with park entry and the shuttle bus included. The summit is a full day of its own, a steep boulder scramble, so for that stay a night near the park: two days from Hobart are from $435.

Checked on 28 October 2026.

Cradle Mountain is a jagged dolerite ridge above Dove Lake, in the Tasmanian Wilderness World Heritage Area. Seeing it on foot in a day is easy. Standing on top of it is a bigger day, and the trip you pick decides which one you get.

Which walks fit a day

WalkWhat it isOn a day trip?
Dove Lake circuitAbout 6km, flat, mostly boardwalk, right beneath the mountain. Around two hours, past Enys Glacial Rock and the boatshed.Yes. This is what the day trips are built around
Shorter loopsEnchanted Walk, Pencil Pine Falls and Weindorfers Forest, 20 to 40 minutes each, in sheltered rainforest.Yes, and easy to add to the circuit
Marions LookoutA steep climb off the Dove Lake track, with chains near the top.If you choose it and have the time
The summitA steep boulder scramble, a full day, and weather dependent.Stay a night near the park
The Overland TrackSix days to Lake St Clair, with booked huts.A trip of its own

Walk lengths and grades are Tasmania Parks and Wildlife's published track notes.

The trips, by time on the track

TripStarts and finishesTime at the mountainFrom
1 Day Cradle Mountain TourLaunceston / LauncestonA day trip with a lunch break in the park$169
1 Day Cradle Mountain TourHobart / HobartUp to five hours in the park, entry and shuttle included$260
2 Day Cradle Mountain & Wineglass Bay TourHobart / HobartAround three hours, then Wineglass Bay the next day$399
2 Day Cradle Mountain TourHobart / HobartA night in a motel near the park: an evening and a morning$435

All are rated 2 out of 5 for effort. Prices update on their own.

Which one suits your walk

  • Dove Lake from Launceston, $169(children $115): the shortest drive and the lowest price, with accommodation pick-ups from 7am, a lunch break in the park, and Sheffield's murals on the way.
  • The most walking in a day, $260 from Hobartup to five hours inside the park, time for the Dove Lake circuit and the rainforest loops as well. It leaves at 6am in an 11-seat bus with reclining seats, a maximum of 10 people.
  • The summit, or a second go, $435 from Hobarttwo days with a night in a motel near the park, in a private room or a share room for two or three, so you have an evening and a morning at the mountain.
  • Cradle and Wineglass Bay, $399around three hours at Cradle, then Tasmania's other famous view the next day. It runs on Wednesdays.

What to bring for the day

A warm layer, in any month. Cradle Mountain is highland country: nearby Liawenee averages 19°C by day in January and 6°C in July, and the weather can turn within the afternoon. February is the driest month at 38mm, and the boardwalk is beautiful in mist anyway, with the wombats around Ronny Creek easier to spot in grey weather. On the Hobart day trip there are no meals included, so bring a picnic lunch. There is the full year on our best time to visit Cradle Mountain page.

People also ask

Planning a walk at Cradle Mountain?
Tell us which city you are starting from and how much walking you want, and we will tell you which trip gives you the time.
Ask a question

Where this comes from. Walk lengths and grades are Tasmania Parks and Wildlife's published track notes for Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park. Time in the park, pick-ups, inclusions, where you sleep, effort ratings, child prices and prices are each trip's own details as held on its page here, and prices update on their own. Temperatures and rainfall are Bureau of Meteorology long-term monthly averages for Liawenee, station 096033, the nearest highland station, from 25 years of records.