New Zealand South Island itinerary
A week each halfSeven days does the south or the top; two weeks joins them.
Seven days does half the island; two weeks does all of it. A week from Christchurch covers the south: a night at Lake Tekapo, three in Queenstown with a Milford Sound cruise, and two at Franz Josef, from $1,985. Or the top and the West Coast: two nights at Punakaiki for the Pancake Rocks, three at Abel Tasman and one at Kaikōura, from $1,940. Eight days is the cheapest way round the south, from $1,550, with three nights in Queenstown and Milford Sound. Fourteen days joins both halves, from $3,871, and fifteen days with two nights at Hanmer Springs is from $2,799. With one day, Mount Cook and Lake Tekapo from Christchurch is from $259.
Checked on 28 October 2026.
The South Island splits naturally in two. The south is Lake Tekapo, Queenstown, Milford Sound and the glaciers at Franz Josef. The top is the West Coast at Punakaiki, Abel Tasman and Kaikōura. Most trips start and finish in Christchurch, and the planning question is simply how many of those places you have nights for. Here is where each itinerary spends them.
One day: Mount Cook and Lake Tekapo
From Christchurch, across the Canterbury Plains in a minibus with a guide, with two and a half hours at Mount Cook village to walk or explore and lunch picked up at the Fairlie Bakehouse. All ages, with under 15s travelling with an adult. From $259.
Seven days: the south
| Trip | Where the nights go | Who it is for | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Day Southern Voyager | 1 Lake Tekapo, 3 Queenstown, 2 Franz Josef. Shared dormitory cabins, private room upgrades available | — | $1985 |
| 7 Day South Island Escape | 1 Lake Tekapo, 1 Te Anau, 2 Queenstown, 2 Franz Josef. 3 to 4 star hotels, twin share | — | $4430 |
Both start and finish in Christchurch and include a cruise on Milford Sound. Prices are per person and update on their own.
- From $1,985three nights in Queenstown, so you have a day for Milford Sound and time in the town, then two at Franz Josef for the glacier country.
- In hotels, from $4,430a welcome dinner at Lake Tekapo, lunch with a wine tasting at Mt Difficulty Vineyard, and lunch on board the Milford Sound cruise. A group of 14 at most.
Seven days: the top and the West Coast
| Trip | Where the nights go | Who it is for | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Day Southern Loop | 2 Punakaiki, 3 Abel Tasman, 1 Kaikōura. Shared dorms | — | $1940 |
| 7 Day South Island Pioneer | 2 Punakaiki, 2 Abel Tasman, 1 Marlborough, 1 Kaikōura. 3 to 4 star hotels, twin share | — | $4925 |
Both start and finish in Christchurch. Prices are per person and update on their own.
- From $1,940over the Southern Alps by the Lewis Pass, the Pancake Rocks and Blowhole at Punakaiki, and three nights at Abel Tasman to walk or kayak the coast.
- In hotels, from $4,925you cross the Alps on the TranzAlpine train on day one, with a welcome dinner at Punakaiki and a winery lunch with wine tasting in Marlborough.
Eight to eleven days: the classic loop
| Trip | Where the nights go | Who it is for | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Day Southern Crossing | 1 Christchurch, 2 Franz Josef, 1 Lake Hawea or Wanaka, 3 Queenstown | — | $1550 |
| 9 Day Christchurch to Queenstown | 1 Christchurch, 2 near Lake Tekapo, 2 Wanaka, 3 Queenstown. Finishes in Queenstown | — | $2199 |
| 9 Day Christchurch Loop | 1 Hokitika, 2 Franz Josef, 3 Queenstown, 1 Mount Cook, 1 Christchurch. Hotels and motels | — | $3499 |
| 11 Day Christchurch Loop | 2 Marahau, 1 Hokitika, 2 Franz Josef, 3 Queenstown, 1 Mount Cook, 1 Lake Tekapo. Ensuite rooms | — | $3599 |
Every trip in this table includes Milford Sound. The 11 day loop does not include the last night back in Christchurch. Prices are per person and update on their own.
- The cheapest way round, from $1,550Franz Josef, Lake Hawea or Wanaka, three nights in Queenstown and a two hour cruise on Milford Sound, with a pizza dinner at Franz Josef.
- For the dark sky over Tekapo, from $2,199two nights near Lake Tekapo, two in Wanaka, three in Queenstown, Milford Sound and a jet boat in Queenstown. A group of 12 to 16.
- By train and in hotels, from $3,499the TranzAlpine over Arthur's Pass on day one, the glaciers, Queenstown and a dinner at the alpine lodge at Mount Cook. No upper age limit.
- Adding the top, from $3,599the same loop with two nights at Marahau for Abel Tasman and a night on Lake Tekapo.
Two weeks: the whole island
| Trip | Where the nights go | Who it is for | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Day Big South | 1 Lake Tekapo, 3 Queenstown, 2 Franz Josef, 1 Christchurch, 2 Punakaiki, 3 Abel Tasman, 1 Kaikōura | — | $3871 |
| 15 Day Southern Kiwi | 3 Christchurch, 1 Kaikōura, 2 Kaiteriteri for Abel Tasman, 2 Hanmer Springs, 2 Franz Josef, 1 Lake Hawea or Wanaka, 3 Queenstown | — | $2799 |
| 12 Day Essential South Island | 11 nights in hostels, finishing on the ferry through the Marlborough Sounds to Wellington | — | $1815 |
The 14 and 15 day trips include Milford Sound. Prices are per person and update on their own.
- Both halves, from $3,871the 14 day Big South has the same nights as the two week-long loops above, joined by a night in Christchurch. Milford Sound, the glaciers, Punakaiki, Abel Tasman and Kaikōura.
- With the hot pools, from $2,799fifteen days, with two nights at Hanmer Springs, Abel Tasman from Kaiteriteri, and 14 breakfasts.
- On to the North Island, from $1,815twelve days that finish on the ferry across to Wellington, with a Fergburger dinner in Queenstown and a Kiwi barbecue in Westport.
Starting in Queenstown
| Trip | Length | Who it is for | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Day Southern Highlights | 5 days, 4 nights | — | $3214 |
| 6 Day Queenstown Southern Loop | 6 days, 5 nights | — | $2884 |
| 4 Day Fiordland National Park Walk | 4 days, 3 nights | — | $2015 |
All three start and finish in Queenstown. Prices are per person and update on their own.
- Five days in hotels, from $3,214the historic gold towns of Clyde and St Bathans, the Taieri Gorge train, the ferry to Stewart Island, and lunch on board the Milford Sound cruise. All ages.
- Six days, from $2,884the drive round Lake Wakatipu to Te Anau and the scenic ferry to Stewart Island and back.
- Four days for walkers, from $2,015three nights in Te Anau, the Milford Road and a jet boat out to Lake Manapouri.
So which would we pick?
- A week, first visitthe south. Queenstown, Milford Sound and the glaciers are what most people picture.
- A week, second visit or for walkersthe top, for Abel Tasman and the West Coast.
- Eight days on a budgetthe Southern Crossing, from $1,550.
- Two weeksthe whole island, and you will not have to choose.
- Both islands?See our New Zealand itinerary page, and for what to do at each stop, things to do in the South Island.
1 Day Mt Cook & Lake Tekapofrom $2591 day1 day. Mount Cook and Lake Tekapo from ChristchurchView trip
7 Day Southern Voyagerfrom $19857 days, 6 nightsFlash-pack shared dormitory cabins7 days. Tekapo, Queenstown, Milford and the glaciersView trip
7 Day Southern Loopfrom $19407 days, 6 nightsFlash pack dorm accommodation7 days. Punakaiki, Abel Tasman and KaikōuraView trip
8 Day Southern Crossingfrom $15508 days, 7 nightsHostels & Homestays8 days. Franz Josef, Queenstown and Milford SoundView trip
14 Day Big Southfrom $387114 days, 13 nightsFlash pack dorm accommodation14 days. The whole South IslandView tripPeople also ask
- Things to do in New Zealand's South Island
- New Zealand itinerary — how long do you need, and which island?
- What is New Zealand's South Island like in winter?
- What to do in New Zealand's South Island with kids
Where this comes from. Where each trip spends its nights, what it includes, its meals, who it is designed for and prices are that trip's own details as held on its page here, and prices update on their own.