Skip to main content
Home › New Zealand tours › South Island itinerary

New Zealand South Island itinerary

A week each halfSeven days does the south or the top; two weeks joins them.

Seven days does half the island; two weeks does all of it. A week from Christchurch covers the south: a night at Lake Tekapo, three in Queenstown with a Milford Sound cruise, and two at Franz Josef, from $1,985. Or the top and the West Coast: two nights at Punakaiki for the Pancake Rocks, three at Abel Tasman and one at Kaikōura, from $1,940. Eight days is the cheapest way round the south, from $1,550, with three nights in Queenstown and Milford Sound. Fourteen days joins both halves, from $3,871, and fifteen days with two nights at Hanmer Springs is from $2,799. With one day, Mount Cook and Lake Tekapo from Christchurch is from $259.

Checked on 28 October 2026.

The South Island splits naturally in two. The south is Lake Tekapo, Queenstown, Milford Sound and the glaciers at Franz Josef. The top is the West Coast at Punakaiki, Abel Tasman and Kaikōura. Most trips start and finish in Christchurch, and the planning question is simply how many of those places you have nights for. Here is where each itinerary spends them.

One day: Mount Cook and Lake Tekapo

From Christchurch, across the Canterbury Plains in a minibus with a guide, with two and a half hours at Mount Cook village to walk or explore and lunch picked up at the Fairlie Bakehouse. All ages, with under 15s travelling with an adult. From $259.

Seven days: the south

TripWhere the nights goWho it is forFrom
7 Day Southern Voyager1 Lake Tekapo, 3 Queenstown, 2 Franz Josef. Shared dormitory cabins, private room upgrades available—$1985
7 Day South Island Escape1 Lake Tekapo, 1 Te Anau, 2 Queenstown, 2 Franz Josef. 3 to 4 star hotels, twin share—$4430

Both start and finish in Christchurch and include a cruise on Milford Sound. Prices are per person and update on their own.

  • From $1,985three nights in Queenstown, so you have a day for Milford Sound and time in the town, then two at Franz Josef for the glacier country.
  • In hotels, from $4,430a welcome dinner at Lake Tekapo, lunch with a wine tasting at Mt Difficulty Vineyard, and lunch on board the Milford Sound cruise. A group of 14 at most.

Seven days: the top and the West Coast

TripWhere the nights goWho it is forFrom
7 Day Southern Loop2 Punakaiki, 3 Abel Tasman, 1 Kaikōura. Shared dorms—$1940
7 Day South Island Pioneer2 Punakaiki, 2 Abel Tasman, 1 Marlborough, 1 Kaikōura. 3 to 4 star hotels, twin share—$4925

Both start and finish in Christchurch. Prices are per person and update on their own.

  • From $1,940over the Southern Alps by the Lewis Pass, the Pancake Rocks and Blowhole at Punakaiki, and three nights at Abel Tasman to walk or kayak the coast.
  • In hotels, from $4,925you cross the Alps on the TranzAlpine train on day one, with a welcome dinner at Punakaiki and a winery lunch with wine tasting in Marlborough.

Eight to eleven days: the classic loop

TripWhere the nights goWho it is forFrom
8 Day Southern Crossing1 Christchurch, 2 Franz Josef, 1 Lake Hawea or Wanaka, 3 Queenstown—$1550
9 Day Christchurch to Queenstown1 Christchurch, 2 near Lake Tekapo, 2 Wanaka, 3 Queenstown. Finishes in Queenstown—$2199
9 Day Christchurch Loop1 Hokitika, 2 Franz Josef, 3 Queenstown, 1 Mount Cook, 1 Christchurch. Hotels and motels—$3499
11 Day Christchurch Loop2 Marahau, 1 Hokitika, 2 Franz Josef, 3 Queenstown, 1 Mount Cook, 1 Lake Tekapo. Ensuite rooms—$3599

Every trip in this table includes Milford Sound. The 11 day loop does not include the last night back in Christchurch. Prices are per person and update on their own.

  • The cheapest way round, from $1,550Franz Josef, Lake Hawea or Wanaka, three nights in Queenstown and a two hour cruise on Milford Sound, with a pizza dinner at Franz Josef.
  • For the dark sky over Tekapo, from $2,199two nights near Lake Tekapo, two in Wanaka, three in Queenstown, Milford Sound and a jet boat in Queenstown. A group of 12 to 16.
  • By train and in hotels, from $3,499the TranzAlpine over Arthur's Pass on day one, the glaciers, Queenstown and a dinner at the alpine lodge at Mount Cook. No upper age limit.
  • Adding the top, from $3,599the same loop with two nights at Marahau for Abel Tasman and a night on Lake Tekapo.

Two weeks: the whole island

TripWhere the nights goWho it is forFrom
14 Day Big South1 Lake Tekapo, 3 Queenstown, 2 Franz Josef, 1 Christchurch, 2 Punakaiki, 3 Abel Tasman, 1 Kaikōura—$3871
15 Day Southern Kiwi3 Christchurch, 1 Kaikōura, 2 Kaiteriteri for Abel Tasman, 2 Hanmer Springs, 2 Franz Josef, 1 Lake Hawea or Wanaka, 3 Queenstown—$2799
12 Day Essential South Island11 nights in hostels, finishing on the ferry through the Marlborough Sounds to Wellington—$1815

The 14 and 15 day trips include Milford Sound. Prices are per person and update on their own.

  • Both halves, from $3,871the 14 day Big South has the same nights as the two week-long loops above, joined by a night in Christchurch. Milford Sound, the glaciers, Punakaiki, Abel Tasman and Kaikōura.
  • With the hot pools, from $2,799fifteen days, with two nights at Hanmer Springs, Abel Tasman from Kaiteriteri, and 14 breakfasts.
  • On to the North Island, from $1,815twelve days that finish on the ferry across to Wellington, with a Fergburger dinner in Queenstown and a Kiwi barbecue in Westport.

Starting in Queenstown

TripLengthWho it is forFrom
5 Day Southern Highlights5 days, 4 nights—$3214
6 Day Queenstown Southern Loop6 days, 5 nights—$2884
4 Day Fiordland National Park Walk4 days, 3 nights—$2015

All three start and finish in Queenstown. Prices are per person and update on their own.

  • Five days in hotels, from $3,214the historic gold towns of Clyde and St Bathans, the Taieri Gorge train, the ferry to Stewart Island, and lunch on board the Milford Sound cruise. All ages.
  • Six days, from $2,884the drive round Lake Wakatipu to Te Anau and the scenic ferry to Stewart Island and back.
  • Four days for walkers, from $2,015three nights in Te Anau, the Milford Road and a jet boat out to Lake Manapouri.

People also ask

How many days do you have?
Tell us your dates and whether you start in Christchurch or Queenstown, and we will tell you which itinerary fits.
Ask a question

Where this comes from. Where each trip spends its nights, what it includes, its meals, who it is designed for and prices are that trip's own details as held on its page here, and prices update on their own.